Friday, 5 October 2012

FOTD and Bye Bye Baby Brother :(

(daylight photo but somehow the flash photography colour payoff is more accurate?? This looks more pinky, when is actually looks more 'winey')

Hey dolls! :)
Today is a picture-heavy one as you can see, this should really be called FOTwheneverIamnotatworkIamwearingthislook.
I love a good statement lip as you know and this one has been the one I am wearing all the time!
I adore the lipliner-lipstick combo I stumbled upon one day and I don't know what I did without it before. To make the bold lip wearable I paired it with a neutral, matte & defined (but not dramatic) eye that really complements a bright/dark lip for the daytime. I really contoured my cheekbones and with a bronzer and used just a touch of a light fuschia blush for a bit of colour. I happily wear these kinda colours during the day or night so whatever floats your boat :) Personally for an evening look I would only darken the crease for a really defined look but just enough so that the lips still remain the focus. 

So here's what I used:

Smashbox Oil Free Photo Finish Primer
Benefit Porefessional Primer
Avon Ideal Flawless matte mousse foundation in Natural Beige (nearly my perfect match!)
MAC Studio Sculpt Concealer in NC20
MAC Studio Finish Powder Plus Foundation in NC20
Laura Geller On The Glow Bronzer
bareMinerals Blush in vivacious
Benefit High Beam

Urban Decay Primer Potion
Avon Electric Purple Eyeshadow Quad - used the matte pale peach nude colour for eyelid and inner corner
Sleek iDivine Storm Eyeshadow Palette - used the matte mid-brown for the crease                                                                            - used the matte dark brown for outer V and lower lash line
- used matte black on an angled brush to line upper lash line
AVON SuperShock gel eyeliner pencil in Black
AVON SuperShock Mascara in Black (great mascara for defining, separating & volumising FAVE)
Clinique High Impact mascara in Black (to add extra volume, length and fluttery-ness)

AVON Lipliner in mystery mauve (to line and fill lips)
AVON colordisiac Lipstick in Rose Addiction (applied straight from the bullet)
I repeated those steps with blotting twice and then at the end, applied lipliner over lips again for a long wearing and demi-matte finish.

However on a completely unrelated topic my (not-so) baby brother went off to uni the week before last  :(

and yes I know I am wearing the same jumper, I love it and is my go to snuggly jumper in the cold weather
and yes I am wearing the same make-up here too, I did tell you I have been wearing it all the time!

I am gonna miss him sooo much, and I feel awful now Stu (that's his name lol) has left home too, because my mummy's all on her ownsome-lonesome. I'm sure she's celebrating really but I do feel bad, I'll have to be a good daughter and try and see her more :) But the good thing is he's not too far away, I didn't move to the halls myself when I was at uni, I moved in with my now fiance about 10-15 mins away. Stuart decided to go to Blackburn, which is only about 30-40 mins from me and my mum and has some lovely scenery on the journey too might I add:
So yeah that was a bit of a ramble and I know it's a bit silly to be bleating on but we are a really close little family and it's really strange having him so far away. Has anyone else got siblings going off to uni or travelling? Isn't it weird not having them around?!

Star x

No comments:

Post a Comment